1998 AGENCY
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROJECTS University of Oregon Micronesia and South
Pacific Program |
Island/Agency |
Project
Title |
Supervisor/
Counterpart |
Technical
Assistant |
Note |
AMERICAN
SAMOA |
|
|
|
|
AS
Community College |
Tropical
crop trial research |
Doland
Nichols
Alfred Peters |
Kim
Bredensteiner |
September
1998 |
AS
Community College |
Forestry
program development
at Ofu/Olosega |
Christopher
Jones
Vai Misa'lafua |
Rota Wagai |
January 1999 |
Coastal
Management Program |
Preparation
of a subdivision ordinance for Tualauta County |
Lelei Peau
Charles Seitz |
Brett Kelver |
|
Coastal
Management Program |
Implementation
of a village planning program for Tualauta County |
Lelei Peau
Genevieve Brighouse |
Brett Kelver |
|
Historic
Preservation Office |
GPS mapping
of archaeological sites |
David
Herdrich
Julie Endicott Taomia |
Scott
Fitzpatrick |
January 1999 |
KOSRAE |
|
|
|
|
Commerce
and Industry |
Foreign
investment planning |
Singitchy
George
Kalis Obet |
Thue
Christiansen |
|
Department
of Education |
LAN computer
networking mgmnt |
Aaron Sigrah
Lugo Skilling |
Kenneth
Girrard |
January 1999 |
Library |
Library
project |
Hellen
Mulchieg
(local counterpart) |
Patricia
Cutright |
January 1999 |
MARSHALL
ISLANDS |
|
|
|
|
The
Alele Museum |
Access
database and web page |
Carmen
Bigler
Terry Mote |
Erin
Fahrenkrog |
|
College
of the Marshall Islands |
Marketing
and website development |
Troy Barker
(local counterpart) |
Erin
Fahrenkrog |
|
Jaluit
Atoll Development Association |
Ecotourism
development |
John
Bungitak
Anless Mark |
Emily Thomas |
|
PALAU |
|
|
|
|
Bureau
of Lands & Surveys |
Land use
master plan |
Fritz
Koshiba
Wilhelm Marsil |
Lee Rahr |
September
1998 |
Historic
Preservation Office |
Tourism sites brochure development |
Vicky Kanai
David Orak, et al. |
Erin
Fahrenkrog |
September
1998 |
POHNPEI |
|
|
|
|
College of Micronesia |
Student
Services outreach program development |
Penny
Weiilbacher
Willy Kostka |
Cheryl
Hunter |
|
College of Micronesia |
Career
counseling program development |
Penny
Weilbacher
Marie Dison |
Kristin
Penza |
|
College of Micronesia |
Technology
tools for teaching |
Spensin
James
Widell Edwin, et al. |
Kenneth
Girrard |
|
Division of Land - Surveying
and Mapping |
Computer
training for survey
and mapping procedures |
Kondios
Gornelius
(local counterpart) |
Greg Verret |
|
Division of Land - Public
Land Authority |
Land use
master plan implementation (including outer islands) |
John
Weilbacher
William Manuel |
Larry Hill |
|
Public Auditor's
Office |
Computer
training for staff auditors |
Alpino
Kerman
Martin Fredrick |
Mary Barczak |
|
SAMOA |
|
|
|
|
South Pacific Regional
Environment Programme |
Environmental education |
Neva Wendt
(local counterpart) |
Matt Van Ess |
|
YAP |
|
|
|
|
College of
Micronesia-FSM - Yap Campus |
Vocational
Education
Curriculum Development |
Lourdes
Roboman |
Linda Rose |
September
1998 |
Department of Health
Services |
Public
Health Prevention Education |
Peter Suwei
Thomas Walog |
Jeanne Block |
|
Outer Islands High
School - Ulithi |
Macintosh
computer training
(Word 6.0, Power Point, Excel, Printshop, Filemaker Pro) |
Lazarus
Ulithi
Johnny Menger |
Todd Kenny |
April 1998 |
Small Business
Development Center |
Identify
funding sources,
strategic planning,
computer training |
James Gilmar
James Limar |
Eldon Haines |
September
1998 |