To: University of Oregon Senate
[…] The hearing was set for 9:30 am, Friday, June 20, 2003. 

            [The NOTICE appears to be in violation of 183.025 (2), which states that  "whenever possible the public be involved in the development of public policy by agencies and the drafting of rules. The Legislative Assembly encourages agencies to seek public input to the maximum extent possible before giving notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal a rule." The NOTICE also appears to be in violation of ORS 183.335 in at least three respects: (1) it fails to "... state the subject matter and purpose of the intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the person’s interests may be affected..."; (2) it fails to provide "...a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency’s proposed action..."; (3) It fails to explain satisfactorily "why no advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule".]