Child Citizenship Act of 2000
[…] The law became effective on February 27, 2001. Children who met the requirements on that date, including thousands of foreign-born adoptees already in the United States, became automatic citizens, greatly streamlining one aspect of international adoptions.

TITLE I—CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

SEC. 101. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
(a) In General.—Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1431) is amended to read as follows:

“children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired

“Sec. 320. (a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

“(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.

“(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.