|   This law amended
[…] The law became effective on February 27, 2001. Children who met 
              the requirements on that date, including thousands of foreign-born 
              adoptees already in the United States, became automatic citizens, 
              greatly streamlining one aspect of international 
              adoptions. 
            TITLE I—CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN 
              CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES 
            SEC. 101. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN 
              CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. 
              (a) In General.—Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality 
              Act (8 U.S.C. 1431) is amended to read as follows: 
            “children born outside the United States and residing permanently 
              in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically 
              acquired 
            “Sec. 320. (a) A child born outside of the United States 
              automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of 
              the following conditions have been fulfilled: 
            “(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the 
              United States, whether by birth or naturalization. 
            “(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years. 
            “(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal