This law amended
[…] of “bad moral character,” and to criminal penalties
associated with voting illegally and making false claims of citizenship.
The law became effective on February 27, 2001. Children who met
the requirements on that date, including thousands of foreign-born
adoptees already in the United States, became automatic citizens,
greatly streamlining one aspect of international
adoptions.
TITLE I—CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN
CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES
SEC. 101. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN
CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
(a) In General.—Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (8 U.S.C. 1431) is amended to read as follows:
“children born outside the United States and residing permanently
in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically
acquired
“Sec. 320. (a) A child born outside of the United States
automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of
the following conditions have been fulfilled:
“(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the
United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
“(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
“(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal
and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful