Below you can see the actual syllabus for Spring 2011




Week 1

Introduction to the class, goals, and an overview of Invertebrates

Phylum Porifera (sponges)

Phylum Cnidaria (anemones, corals and jelly fishes)



Week 2


Phylum Ctenophora (comb jellies)

Tides – why and how…

image001.jpgWeek 3

Phylum Platyhelminthes (flatworms)

Phylum Nemertea

            Superphylum(?) Ecdysozoa

Week 4


Phylum  Sipunculida (peanut worms)

Phylum Bryozoa (moss animas)

Phylum Phoronida

Phylum Annelida  I (segmented worms)

Week 5

Phylum Annelida II & III

image014.jpgPhylum Mollusca  (snails, clams and octopuses)

Week 6

Phylum  Mollusca II-IV

Week 7


Phylum Echinodermata I & II (sea stars, urchins, etc.)    

Week 8

Phylum Echinodermata III

Phylum Arthropoda             (crustaceans, arachnids, and insects)

Week 9

Phylum: Arthropoda II-IV

Week 10

Subphylum Urochordata (sea squirts and relatives)

Phylum Hemichordata





Detailed 2011 syllabus follows: 

In 2012 class will meet two full days (Monday and Wednesday) per week.


INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (BI 451/551, 8 credits)

Tuesdays and Thursdays (8:30 AM - 5:30 PM)

Earlier than 8:30am on many morning field trips


            University of Oregon                                                                          Spring Quarter 2011

            Institute of Marine Biology                            Instructors: Richard Emlet (

            Charleston                                                                          Nora Terwilliger (

                                                                                    T.A.: Kristina Sawyer  (


Congratulations! You are about to study the fantastic diversity of life as illustrated by marine invertebrates in one of the most ideal places in the world for such a study, the Pacific Northwest - or more precisely, the edge of the Eastern Pacific. Invertebrates are beautiful. They are also excellent models to understand general biological processes and to appreciate the unifying features and the unique morphological, physiological and ecological diversity of organisms. This course will provide you with a comprehensive introduction to the major invertebrate phyla through a combination of lectures, laboratories and field trips. We will focus on the relationships between structure and functions such as locomotion, feeding, respiration, excretion and reproduction. Some embryology and larval biology will be included, as well as discussion of taxonomy, behavior and life history. Since invertebrates comprise roughly 97% of animal species on the planet, (a few too many to cover in one term!), we will emphasize marine invertebrates, especially live ones locally available.


            Week 1 

            3/29     16:08   +0.75 feet Low Tide

            N         08:30   Lecture: Introduction to class, goals, and overview of Inverts

            N         09:15   Lecture Phylum Porifera (Sponges)

            N         11:00   Set up microscopes  - begin looking at sponges

                        13:15   Lab: Deciphering sponges

            ***      15:00   Field trip to south side of Sunset Bay (sponges)

            3/31     17:30   +1.01 feet Low Tide

            N         08:30   Lecture: Phylum Cnidaria

            N         09:45   Lecture: Anthozoa

            ***      11:00   Field trip to floating docks (hydroids, jellies)

13:15   Lab: anemones and corals


            Week 2

            4/5       08:11 +0.14 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 06:52)

            ***      07:15   Field trip to OIMB beach    

            R         09:30   Lecture: Hydrozoa    

                        11:00   Lab: little polyps and medusae

                        13:15   Lab: little polyps and medusae

            R         16:00   Lecture: Tides

            4/7       09:24   +0.1 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 06:48)

            ***      08:00   Field trip to Portside mud flat (flat worms, nemerteans, polychaetes)

            R         11:00   Lecture: Scyphozoa               

                        13:15   Lab: scyphozoans  Video: Jellies

            N         14:30   Lecture: Platyhelminthes

                        15:30   Lab: Flatworms          


                        TURN IN LABORATORY NOTEBOOKS (I)


            Week 3

            4/12     14:03   +0.44 feet Low Tide

            R         08:30   Lecture: Nemertea

                        09:45   Lab:  Nemerteans

            N         13:15   Lecture: Annelida (I)

                        14:30   Lab: polychaete dissection

            4/14     15:57   +0.42 feet Low Tide

            N         08:30   Lecture: Annelida (II)

                        10:00   Lab: Annelid diversity

            N         13:15   Lecture: Annelida (III)

                        14:30   Lab: more worms

            4/15     16:00   required OIMB seminar: Annie Pollard - “Ecology and Conservation of Ross Sea, Antarctica”     


            Week 4 

            4/19     07:55  -1.84 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 06:28)

            ***      06:30   Field trip to Middle Cove

            R                     10:30   Lecture: Sipunculida

                       11:30   Lab: peanut worms

            R         14:30   Lecture: Lophophorates (I) Phoronida, Brachipoda

                        15:30   Lab: phoronids and lamp shells

4/21     09:34  -1.43 feet Low Tide

            ***      08:00   Field trip to South Cove

            R         11:00 Lecture: Lophophorates (I) - Bryozoa

                        13:15   Lab: bryozoans


            Week 5

            4/26     14:21   +1.07 feet Low Tide

                        08:30   MIDTERM EXAM I (through 4/19 Lophophorate lecture,but not Bryozoa, 4/21)

            R         11:00   Lecture: Ctenophora  

                        13:15   Lab: comb jellies

            4/28     16:00   +1.63 feet Low Tide

            N        08:30   Lecture: Mollusca (I) Polyplacophora

                        10:00   Lab: chitons

            N         13:15   Lecture: Mollusca (II) Gastropoda

                        14:30   Lab: snails and slugs

            4/29     16:00   required OIMB Seminar: Dr. Mike Hart - “Population connectivity in marine invertebrates”


            Week 6  (Went to Dome house Monday early to collect bivalves)

            5/3       07:14   -0.44 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 06:07)                                               

            R        08:30    Lecture: Bivalvia

                       10:00    Lab: bivalves          

            N         13:15   Lecture: Mollusca (III) Cephalopoda      Video: Incredible Suckers (did not do this year)

            14:30   Lab: squid dissection

            5/5       08:26   -0.66 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 06:05)

            ***      07:30   Field trip south side of Sunset Bay

            R         10:00   Lecture: Echinodermata (I): Asteroida

                        11:15   Lab: sea stars

            R        13:15   Lecture: Echinodermata (II): Ophiuroida

                        14:15   Lab: sea stars cont’d and Lab: brittle stars


            Week 7

            5/10     12:21   +0.17 feet Low Tide

                        08:30   MIDTERM II (through Asteroids)

            R         13:15   Lecture: Echinodermata (III) Echinoida

                        14:30   Lab: sea urchins and sand dollars

            5/12     14:17   +0.83 feet Low Tide

            ***      08:00   RV Pluteus dredge trip (1/2 half day)   (sack lunches)


            R         14:00   Lecture: Echinodermata (IV) Holothuroida

                        14:45   Lab: Sea cucumbers and Lab on Dredge trip animals

                                    LABORATORY NOTEBOOKS DUE (II)


            Week 8

            5/17     06:54  -2.08 feet  Low Tide (sunrise: 05:51)

            ***      06:00   Field trip to Light House Island

            N         10:00   Lecture Arthropoda (I) Branchiopoda

                        11:00   Lab: Branchiopoda

            N         13:15   Lecture: Arthropoda (II) Molting

                        14:30   Lab: crab dissection

            5/19     08:28  -1.96 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 05:49)

            ***      06:30   Field trip to Cape Blanco 

            N         13:30   Lecture: Arthropoda (III) Malacostraca

                        14:30   Lab: malacostracan diversity


            Week 9

            5/24     12:27  +0.87 feet Low Tide

            R         08:30   Lecture: Arthropoda (IV) Cirripedia

                        10:00   Lab: barnacles

            ***      12:00   Oregon Coast Aquarium - get home late

            5/26     14:09   +1.91 feet Low Tide 

            R         08:30   Lecture: Phylum Chordata - Cephalochordata

            R         09:30   Lecture: Subphylum Urochordata

                        11:00   Lab: sea squirts          

                        13:15   Lab: sea squirts, continued


            Week 10

            5/31     06:17 -0.57 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 05:40)

            ***      06:00   Field trip to North Cove, Cape Arago (Hemichordates)  

            R         09:00   Lecture: Hemichordata

                        10:00   Lab: enteropneusts (acorn worms)

            N         13:15   Lecture: Phylum Rotifera    

                        14:30   Lab: rotifers

(N)       1
3:15   Lecture: Ecdysozoa: Nematoda, Tardigrada, etc.

                        14:45   Lab: Round worms and water bears )

            6/2       07:31   -1.08 feet Low Tide (sunrise: 05:39)

                        08:30   MIDTERM EXAM III

            13:15   Lab clean up

                        17:00   LABORATORY NOTEBOOKS DUE (III)

            6/3       19:00   recommended OIMB seminar:  Dr. Steve Palumbi - “Death and Life of Monterey Bay”


            FINALS WEEK

6/7                   08:30  No Final Exam



   Recommended readings are in Ruppert, Fox and Barnes, Invertebrate Zoology  7th edition (2004). There will also be other excellent books on reserve in the Invert Lab; please feel free to browse and compare texts and figures.


   You will have access to the laboratory day and night, 7 days a week. We will be in the invert lab Wednesdays and at unscheduled times also. We will have field trips to local environments, sometimes during class time, but often earlier or later, depending on the tides. You are encouraged to go to the intertidal on your own whenever you find the time and tides. You will be most comfortable with a good pair of rubber boots (kneehighs or hipboots, no hipwaders), a waterproof windbreaker, hat, and maybe rainpants, depending on the weather.



The final grade will be determined by an evaluation of three quizzes, your lab notebook, and class participation.  Material covered on quizzes will include lecture notes, lab and field trip material, and readings in Ruppert et al.  Aerobic metabolism in lab and on field trips will be subjectively measured!

      Grading: 3 quizzes  (@20% ea)              60%

                      lab notebook                            35%

                      class participation                      5%